Robins are birds with small bodies. Their overall length ranges from 12.5 – 14cms and a wingspan of about 16 inches. They can be seen in bright colors like brown, white, orange, black, and red.
Species: migratorius Linnaeus
The scientific name of the robin is Turdus migratorius.
Different Species Of Robins
There are seven different species of Robins
Where Are Robins Spotted
The American robin is a bird that is endemic to the entire North American continent. The European robin, by contrast, has a massive range across all of Europe and parts of Asia and North Africa. It inhabits almost any ecosystem, like woodlands, fields, and gardens, with short grass for foraging and some scattered trees for nesting.
What Do Robins Eat
Robins are omnivorous and their main prey is worms, insects, fruits, and berries. Robin’s diet majorly consists of invertebrates like grasshoppers, caterpillars, earthworms, and beetles. They also consume fruits and berries. It is likely found that they eat worms during the spring and summer and more fruits and berries during the autumn and winter seasons. Robins are fond of worms, insects, spiders, small reptiles, cultivated fruits, and wild berries.
These birds play an important role in the ecosystem by consuming the pests and dispersing the undigested seeds throughout the environment.
The Reproductive Cycle And Lifespan
The bird’s breeding cycle begins from the end of winter and lasts till the spring around July. These birds acquire a new mate every year and never form permanent or long-term bonds. This means the male must engage in an annual courtship process that involves a strutting display, singing, shaking, throat puffing, and fluffing their tail feathers.
These birds construct a cup-shaped nest out of coarse grass and twigs all woven together. Mud, moss, feathers, and finer grass line the interior to provide a soft cushion. The nest is usually located 5 to 15 feet above the ground in dense shrubs or trees. They sometimes construct a nest in garages, houses, and other buildings.
After finding and copulating with an appropriate mate, the female produces three to five light blue eggs per clutch and up to three clutches per season. The chicks emerge from the eggs after about two weeks of incubation. They are undeveloped and almost completely reliant on their parents. After about two weeks of life, the young chicks develop their flight feathers relatively quickly, though at this early stage they differ from their adult counterparts with spots on the breast and paler color.
The chicks leave the nest right after the growth of their flight feathers. This quick development time is perhaps due to the upcoming autumn migratory route and the need to make way for a new clutch. Most American robins only live about two years on average, and a quarter of them won’t even survive the first summer of their lives. If they do develop into adults, however, the survival prospects improve significantly.
When And How Do Robins Migrate
The American species migrate to southern Mexico and for winters they travel to Central America and return to the north for the spring, thus completing a yearly migration cycle. The birds living in Alaska and northern Canada travel as far as 3,000 miles during the breeding season in the winter. The birds in the southern and central United States don’t travel too far from their breeding grounds. The European birds migrate to southern Europe, North Africa, and even to cretain parts of Asia for winter. The Scandinavian and Russian species migrate to the more temperate areas of Britain.
Threats For Robins
The trifecta of threats that most songbirds have to deal with is true for robins as well. Cats, snakes, and birds each offer their challenge to European and American species. Hawks, shrikes, and owls are all large and terrifying predators in their own right, but even smaller birds like crows and blue jays can pose a threat to baby robins and robin eggs. Eggs are also consumed by squirrels, snakes, blue jays, crows, ravens, and grackles.
Rat snakes rank among the most common and dangerous serpents to prey on robins. They’re exceptional climbers who can rely on their ability to sense chemicals to hunt. They’re also voracious predators who will clear a nest of eggs, chicks, and potentially even adults in one sitting.
Robins are cute little creatures that play an important role in the ecosystem by consuming the pests and dispersing the undigested seeds throughout the environment.