“One of Grus species dances to impress companion.”
African gray crowned cranes belong to at least one of the 15 crane species, these long-legged birds choose fresh watery wetlands to create their nests; these birds do fly limitedly and are available under the nonmigratory category.
These rare crane species have a crown around their heads, Crowned crane is the national emblem of Uganda. Once upon a time, these crowned cranes wont to be more in number but now the Crane species population has decreased, these birds have the aptitude to grow faster, and might live 20-40 years.
- This species and the black crowned crane are the only cranes that can roost in trees, because of a long hind toe that can grasp branches. This trait is assumed to be an ancestral trait among the cranes, which has been lost in the other subfamily.
- Crowned cranes also lack a coiled trachea and have loose plumage compared to the other cranes.
Scientific name – Balearica regulorum
Kingdom – Animal
Family – Gruidae
Phylum – Chordata
Habitat and style
- These crowned cranes “usually have 3 feet height, gray-colored bodies, white wings with brown and gold feathers, and that they are famous for his or her stiff golden feathers that seem like a crown around their head.”
- These species sleep in Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, and South Africa with the most important population.
- These cranes can roost in high spots like tall trees or electric poles, these birds dance to impress their companion, and couples dance together which helps them to strengthen their bond.
- within the time of year usually, these birds become guards due to breeding. Breeding couples build nests on the wetlands where they disable to four eggs at a time.
- Few people believe that these bird eggs and feathers have medicinal values, few others use these birds as decorative pets, they believe that it enhances their status but in point of fact, these acts of individuals threaten rare crane species
- National Geographic grantee Oliver Nsengimana has been working for years to avoid wasting the birds from illegal trade, his nonprofit association works with the govt. and with the local communities to boost awareness about the importance of those crane birds.
- It occurs in dry savannah in Sub-Saharan Africa, although it nests in somewhat wetter habitats. They can also be found in marshes, cultivated lands and grassy flatlands near rivers and lakes in Uganda and Kenya and as far south as South Africa.
- This animal does not have set migration patterns, and birds nearer the tropics are typically sedentary. Birds in more arid areas, particularly Namibia, make localised seasonal movements during drier periods.
- This bird’s global population is estimated to be between 58,000-and 77,000 individuals. These birds are “involved in folk group dances” young birds develop physical and social skills through this dance activity.
- Humans mimic crane dances for entertaining purposes, Cranes have developed many methods of communication by participating in folk dances all cranes participate actively within the dance group.
- These birds eat seeds, plants, insects, small fish, and eggs, these birds are socialized and appear gorgeous The chicks develop flight feathers within two-four months.
- can follow their parents within some hours these chicks stick with their parents until the following breeding season by 18 months the young birds develop adult plumage and practices folk dances and mating with other birds.
- These birds lead a pair for keeps during the breeding season both males and females participate in mating dances and protect their place during the season, both parents incubate eggs, females incubate eggs at midnight time, and the males in the morning hours.
- Though these cranes have various names, most prefer easy remembering names that visualize the precise picture of the species “African crowned crane” encompasses a gray body with unique golden stick feathers on top of the top, known for its beauty.
Diet of crowned crane
- These cranes are omnivores, eating plants, seeds, grain, insects, frogs, worms, snakes, small fish and the eggs of aquatic animals. Stamping their feet as they walk, they flush out insects which are quickly caught and eaten.
- The birds also associate with grazing herbivores, benefiting from the ability to grab prey items disturbed by antelopes and gazelles.
- They spend their entire day looking for food. At night, the crowned crane spends its time in the trees sleeping and resting.
also read this: beautyful wild animal sloth you need to read about this
Wow….I was not aware about this bird but now I got to know because of Erakina. Today I learnt something new.